Les Grandes-Orgues de la Cathédrale Saint-Pierre - Rennes, France
30U E 598004 N 5329518
[EN] The large organs dating from the 19th century were mainly donated by Napoleon III during his trip to Brittany in 1858. [FR] Les grandes orgues datant du XIXe siècle, ont été majoritairement offertes par Napoléon III lors de son voyage en Bretagne, en 1858.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The Cathedral's Grandes-Orgues date from 1874. The instrument, built in a romantic aesthetic by the factor Aristide Cavaillé-Coll, is housed in a sideboard, the work of the architect Alphonse Simil.

After some modifications made by Victor Gonzalez in 1939-1940, the instrument was completely rebuilt by the Haerpfer-Erman manufacturer in 1970 in a neo-classical spirit.

A back positive is then added, the pipes finding a place in a buffet designed by the chief architect of Historic Monuments Raymond Cornon. Today, the Grandes-Orgues of Rennes Cathedral are the most important instrument in the department of Ille-et-Vilaine.

The organ includes: a window console with 4 manual keyboards of 56 notes and a German pedalboard of 30 notes, 67 real stops, electric traction for the drawing of the stops, a mechanical transmission for the notes. "

Sources : The Organ from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"Les Grandes-Orgues de la cathédrale datent de 1874. L'instrument, construit dans une esthétique romantique par le facteur Aristide Cavaillé-Coll, est logé dans un buffet, œuvre de l'architecte Alphonse Simil.

Après quelques modifications opérées par Victor Gonzalez en 1939-1940, l'instrument est totalement reconstruit par la manufacture Haerpfer-Erman en 1970 dans un esprit néo-classique.

Un positif dorsal est alors ajouté, les tuyaux trouvant place dans un buffet conçu par l'architecte en chef des Monuments Historiques Raymond Cornon. Aujourd'hui, les Grandes-Orgues de la cathédrale de Rennes constituent l'instrument le plus important du département d'Ille-et-Vilaine.

L'orgue comporte : une console en fenêtre dotée de 4 claviers manuels de 56 notes et d'un pédalier à l'allemande de 30 notes, 67 jeux réels, une traction électrique pour le tirage des jeux, une transmission mécanique pour les notes."

Sources : Les Orgues d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Nearest Musical Instruments