Les Vitraux de la Basilique Saint-Sauveur - Rennes, France
30U E 598141 N 5329569
[EN] The stained glass windows of the Saint-Sauveur Basilica in Rennes. [FR] Les Vitraux de la Basilique Saint-Sauveur de Rennes.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The current stained glass windows were made by master glassmaker Louis Barillet in 1951 and 1952, with the exception of those in the chapel of Notre-Dame des Miracles and the large glass roof to his left.

The Barillet series replaces the blown stained glass windows from the bombing of 1940. The large windows at the bottom evoke the cult of Our Lady of Miracles, while the small windows at the top represent Marian scenes.

The whole was blessed by Cardinal Roques in January 1953. The saturated shades of the stained glass darken the building, to the point that Barillet was dismissed for the end of the restoration work. The chapel of Notre-Dame des Miracles retains its clear stained glass windows from the end of the 19th century and the glass roof to its left was entrusted to the Rault workshops in 1962.

To the right at the back of the choir, a trompe-l'oeil painting by Bouttier masks a blind wall and allows symmetry with the stained glass window facing it. "

Sources : The Stained Glass Windows from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Les vitraux actuels ont été réalisés par le maître verrier Louis Barillet en 1951 et 1952, à l'exception de ceux de la chapelle de Notre-Dame des Miracles et de la grande verrière à sa gauche.

La série de Barillet remplace les vitraux soufflés par bombardements de 1940. Les grandes verrières du bas évoquent le culte de Notre-Dame des Miracles, alors que les petites verrières du haut représentent des scènes mariales.

L'ensemble est béni par le cardinal Roques en janvier 1953. Les teintes saturées des vitraux assombrissent l’édifice, au point que Barillet est écarté pour la fin du chantier de restauration. La chapelle de Notre-Dame des Miracles conserve ses vitraux clairs de la fin du XIXe siècle et la verrière à sa gauche est confiée aux ateliers Rault en 1962.

À droite au fond du chœur, un tableau en trompe-l'œil de Bouttier en masque un mur aveugle et permet une symétrie avec le vitrail qui lui fait face. "

Sources : Les Vitraux d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Type of building where window is located: Church