Solur - Ribe Domkirke - Ribe, Danmark
Solur på Ribe Domkirke...Sundial at the Cathedral
Location: Denmark

Solur på Ribe Domkirke. Fra Domkirkepladsen kan man se et solur i 6-7 meters højde til højre for statuen af Ansgar.
Ribe Domkirke er dedikeret til Jomfru Maria. Den nuværende kirke er påbegyndt omkring år 1150. Kirken er bygget i romansk stil og regnes i dag for at være den bedst bevarede romanske domkirke i Danmark. Den er som følge af gentagne ombygninger Danmarks eneste femskibede kirke og måler 63 meter i længden og er 36 meter bred. Kirken har desuden tre tårne: Rytterspiret, som er placeret over koret, Mariatårnet, som er det lille tårn, og Borgertårnet.

Sundial at the Cathedral.
From The Cathedral Square you can see a sundial 6-7 meters high to the right of the statue of Ansgar.
Ribe Cathedral or Our Lady Maria Cathedral (Danish: Ribe Domkirke or Vor Frue Maria Domkirke) is located in the ancient city of Ribe, on the west coast of southern Jutland, Denmark. It was founded in the Viking Era as the first Christian church in Denmark by Ansgar, a missionary monk from Hamburg, under permission of the pagan King Horik I. The cathedral has experienced several damaging events throughout its long history and has been restored, expanded and decorated repeatedly. As it stands today, Ribe Cathedral is the best preserved Romanesque building in Denmark, but reflects a plethora of different architectural styles and artistic traditions

Source: Wikipedia
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate