Old Chapel - Amherst, MA
18T E 703489 N 4695909
The Old Chapel is located at 144 Hicks Way on the campus of the University of Massachusetts in Amherst, MA.

The Old Chapel is a Richardsonian Romanesque-style building designed by architect Stephen Carpenter Earle and built in 1885. It originally was used as a library and auditorium. It was closed in 1999. On May 11, 2005, the Old Chapel was listed on the National Register of Historic Places (visit link) which prompted a $21,000,000 restoration project. The building was strengthened and a new entrance pavilion was build on the south side of the building. It was then reopened and is now used as a venue for performances, weddings, receptions and art exhibitions.

The 2½ story building has a square footprint. It is constructed of gray granite blocks and trimmed with type of red-brown sandstone called brownstone. It is covered with a symmetrical, cross-gable roof covered with slate. The original entrances on the east and west ends of the south side have gabled projecting roofs and are trimmed with brownstone arches. All the windows are trimmed with matching brownstone arches. On the east and west ends of the north side are stairways leading to entrances. These are used only as exits. Round windows trimmed with brownstone are located on the upper level of the north and south sides. A 4 story high bell tower is a prominent feature on the southeast corner of the building. Above the bell tower openings is a four-sided clock. The tower is topped by a pyramidal steeple covered with pieces of granite.
Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No