Mount Washington, New Hampshire
19T E 312423 N 4904534
This 2006 U.S. postage stamp shows Mount Washington, the place with the highest wind speed ever recorded in North America.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

With an elevation of 6288 ft. above sea level, the summit of Mount Washington is the highest peak in the northeastern United States. On April 12, 1934, during a particularly severe late winter storm, many wind gusts in excess of 220 mph were recorded at the Mount Washington Observatory with one reaching 231 mph. This stood as a world record for the next 62 years until, in 1996, a wind gust of 253 mph was recorded in western Australia during Tropical Cyclone Olivia. Mount Washington still holds the record for the highest recorded wind gust in the Western Hemisphere. (It’s known that tornadoes can produce localized wind speeds well in excess of these records but as of this writing, they cannot be accurately measured.)

Mount Washington was given its name by eighteenth-century jack-of-all-trades Manasseh Cutler who led a geology party into the area in 1784. Cutler himself was featured on a U.S. postage stamp commemorating the Ordinance of 1787 which he helped draft and which stipulated how the old Northwest Territory, the first of its kind in the U.S., would be governed.

Getting to the top of Mount Washington is relatively easy. If you like to hike, several trails, including the Appalachian Trail, lead to the summit. If you prefer to drive (and judging from the number of “This car climbed Mt. Washington” bumper stickers I’ve seen, many do) you can use the Mount Washington Auto Road. But in my opinion, the definitive way to get to the top is via the Mount Washington Cog Railway. Nowadays, diesel hydraulic units have largely replaced the old coal-fired steam engines which is too bad since there’s nothing like stepping off the train covered with cinders.

The view of Mount Washington on the stamp is from the west. There are several vantage points that would provide a similar view including the view from the Mount Washington Inn Resort. The coordinates are for the base station of the cog railway which operates on the west side of Mount Washington and provides a view that is quite similar to the stylized image on the stamp.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 27-May-2006