Galveston, Houston & Henderson (GH&H) Freight Depot
15R E 324640 N 3242855
Tracks no longer connect the GH&H Depot to the main line. Retired in the mid 50s, it was used as a warehouse for a paper company until it was purchased in 2018 by the Galveston Historic Foundation.

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

Galveston Houston & Henderson (GH&H) Freight Depot

Statement of Significance

The 1903 Galveston Houston & Henderson (GH&H) Freight Depot was an important regional distribution center for cotton, Galveston’s most important export in the early 20th century. Originally chartered in 1853, the GH&H was the first rail line to connect Galveston’s maritime port to the Texas mainland, where cotton production and exportation financed the state’s economic growth. International & Great Northern Railroad (I&GN) and the Missouri-Kansas- Texas Railroad (M-K-T), co-owners of the GH&H at the beginning of the century, built the nominated depot in a partnership following the 1900 Hurricane, which was then the worst recorded national disaster. Its construction represented a new era in Galveston’s post-disaster economic recovery when the city became an internationally significant cotton port. It is nominated to the National Register of Historic Places at the local level of significance under Criterion A in the areas of Transportation and Commerce because the GH&H Freight Depot, designed specifically for the efficient conveyance of cotton, was integral to the distribution of that commodity. Following GH&H’s transition to a terminal company in 1920, the nominated building remained the company headquarters, and it continued to play an active role in the port economy of Galveston through the 1950s.

The GH&H Freight Depot is also nominated under Criterion C in the area of Architecture at the local level of significance because it embodies stylistic qualities important to the development of railroad depot architecture and the characteristic eclectic neoclassical design elements connected with rail-related architecture in the early 20th century. Constructed in 1903-1904, the depot’s warehouse design included innovations for the efficient transmission of cotton and its scale reflected the importance of that material to the local economy. Whereas most freight depots built in industrial areas of cities were generally less stylized, the GH&H Freight Depot’s limestone neoclassical entry vestibule and original red-tile roof stands out as exceptions. The handsome design of the GH&H Freight Depot office building and the unsurpassed size of its warehouse make the nominated building the most outstanding local example of this characteristic depot layout and the only one that survives in Galveston. The period of significance is 1903-1956. The beginning date marks the construction of the first two segments of the warehouse. The ending date marks the absorption of the International & Great Northern Railroad into the larger Missouri Pacific system.

Narrative Description

The Galveston, Houston & Henderson Freight Depot is a two-story brick office building with an attached one-story brick freight warehouse in Galveston, Galveston County, Texas. Built in two phases in 1903-1904, the depot is steel frame brick masonry construction on a concrete foundation. It is located on the northern half of Galveston Island several blocks south of the historic wharf on Galveston Bay in the city’s industrial district. The rectangular, five-bay office building demonstrates eclectic neoclassical influences under a hipped roof and has symmetrical fenestration. The walls are red-orange brick and the roof is sheathed with modern, asphalt shingles. A limestone vestibule with orders that support a neoclassical entablature is the focus of its primary facade while a large triangular dormer and original red tile roof suggest eclectic influences in the depot’s design. The linear freight warehouse, connected internally to the office, is approximately 500-feet-long with a gable roof obscured by a parapet. It is of red brick and features high concrete platforms shaded by original metal awnings and multiple rolling and sliding freight doors on both facades. GH&H Freight Depot’s interior reflects the technological innovations and efficiency of early 20th century freight depots with four interconnected segments separated by brick walls and automatic fireproof metal doors. Although the railroad tracks that serviced the depot are gone, GH&H Freight Depot is adjacent to its former railroad corridor in an area that retains its historic industrial character. The nominated building retains a high degree of architectural and historic integrity.

From Galveston History.Org:

GHF Purchases 1904 GH&H Freight Depot

Well known for its 1892 Bishop’s Palace and 1877 Tall Ship ELISSA, Galveston Historical Foundation now can add a 1904 railroad depot to its impressive list of historic properties it owns and manages. GHF purchased the 1904 Galveston, Houston & Henderson (GH&H) Freight Depot in late July. Future plans of the mixed use space are forthcoming but early concepts include interactive exhibits, special event rental space, food, and drink opportunities and more. The depot is located at 3304 Market Street.

“The 1904 GH&H Depot marks a new step for GHF to preserve our rapidly disappearing industrial area of Galveston,” says Dwayne Jones, Galveston Historical Foundation’s Chief Executive Officer. “This is one of the last truly great buildings north of Broadway that opens up new opportunities for us. We look forward to being the stewards for this historic building taking over from the Gately family. Thanks to them this historic treasure can be returned to a new mixed use site for Galvestonians and our visitors to enjoy.”

“The GH&H Freight Depot was built in 1904. At the time, the railroad was jointly owned by the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad (commonly known as the “Katy”) and the International & Great Northern Railroad. Both of these railroad systems relied on the GH&H line to deliver goods and people between Houston and Galveston. As the island city recovered from the 1900 Hurricane, the railroad companies sought to fortify Galveston’s role in the cotton trade. Towards that end, the GH&H Depot, billed at the time as one of the “handsomest and most substantial of its kind,” was built with the capacity to handle the entire annual cotton crop of Texas.”

“I am very happy with the outcome,” states Ann Gately, owner of Gately Paper Company. “The building served us well over the years and GHF will preserve this unique and historic building for all to enjoy. I would like to thank Dwayne Jones, John Smith, and Peter Sapio for all their help bringing this to pass.”

Galveston, TX USA

County / Borough / Parish: Galveston