Late 1700s and 1800s The Endurance of a Culture - Irvine, CA
One of many decorative tiles in Irvine.

It reads, "Prior to European contact, California's inhabitants established one of the most densely populated regions in North America. When Spanish explores arrive, brining with them a variety of diseases, a catastrophic wave of illness and death spreads thought the native population.

The population of First Californias drops from an estimated 300,000 in 1769 to less than 150,000 at the end of Mexican control, and ultimately less than 20,000 by the end of the 19th century. The process of Christianization and "forced assimilation" into a new culture also devastates traditional life and culture.

While once considered all but lost, records of the native languages, ancient beliefs, customs, stories and songs survive, an in recent years new generations lead a resurgence of both the Juaneño and Gabrielinó cultures."
Group that erected the marker: City of Irvine

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: