Smith Memorial Library - Chautauqua, New York
The Smith Memorial Library at the Chautauqua Institution in western New York
Location: New York, United States

The Smith Memorial Library is located at 21 Miller Avenue at the Chautauqua Institution in Chautauqua, New York.

The Chautauqua Institution is:
"a not-for-profit, 750-acre community on Chautauqua Lake in southwestern New York State, where approximately 7,500 persons are in residence on any day during a nine-week season, and a total of more than 100,000 attend scheduled public events.

"Chautauqua is dedicated to the exploration of the best in human values and the enrichment of life through a program that explores the important religious, social and political issues of our times; stimulates provocative, thoughtful involvement of individuals and families in creative response to such issues; and promotes excellence and creativity in the appreciation, performance and teaching of the arts."
Source: (visit link)

The Smith Memorial Library sits on the south end of the main square in the community. The library's mission is: "To enrich the lives of the greater CHQ community by providing access to materials in a variety of formats, as well as other appropriate library services, for the purposes of education, intellectual stimulation, and pleasure; and to do so within the framework of the accepted principles of the library profession."
Source: (visit link)

The library is part of the Chautauqua-Cattaragus Library System and offers year-round services to the Chautauqua community, including a large collection of circulating materials, archival materials, digital resources, inter-library loan, wi-fi internet access, desktop computers, copy machines, and a children's library.

From the Wikipedia page:
"Smith Memorial Library is a member of the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Library System, located on Bestor Plaza on the grounds of Chautauqua Institution in Chautauqua, New York.

"The library was constructed from a $69,000 gift willed from the estate of Mrs. A.M. Smith Wilkes. The library serves as caretaker of the Chautauqua Institution Archives, including all Chautauqua Press publications from as early as 1876. It also houses objets d'art, books, and journals which Mrs. A.M. Smith Wilkes collected on her travels.

"The building is a contributing property in the Chautauqua Institution Historic District."