Norman Font - St Andrew - Fontmell Magna, Dorset
A cauldron shaped Norman font in St Andrew's church, Fontmell Magna.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The mid-12th century Norman font is by the entrance of the church. Made of greensand and carved in high relief with foliate scrolls and birds on a cauldron shaped bowl. The base is modern, and the font cover is of oak, with an enriched border, probably 17th century.

"When Canon Edmonds died in 1957, the PCC agreed to raise a memorial to him. After much discussion, it was decided to restore the Norman font, return it to its original position, attach a suitably inscribed bronze plate to the base and replace the existing Victorian font. It would appear that the work to the font was completed as planned. However, for reasons that are unclear, no bronze plate was ever attached. Instead, a note written by Ann Locke (nee Chick) was framed and propped against the Norman font. This note reads as follows:
“This Font was carved by a village craftsman between 1075 & 1125 AD. It was removed from the Church last century & has been restored & replaced in memory of Canon Charles Pigott Edmonds, Rector of this parish 1903-1950, who died on 28th January 1957, aged 86 years. Agatha Mary, his wife, worshipped regularly in the Church & was a true friend of all. She died on January 9th 1959, aged 83 years.”

SOURCE - (visit link)

Type of building (structure): Church