Labyrinth of the Little Flower at OST - San Antonio, TX
14R E 548090 N 3264034
The Labyrinth of the Little Flower is on the south side (street side) of the Immaculate Conception Memorial Chapel of the Oblate School of Theology (OST). Entrance to the campus is at 285 Oblate Drive, San Antonio, TX 78216.

Theology, meditation, and prayer: these transcendents lend themselves well to wending through a labyrinth. Fortunately, the Oblate School of Theology has a well constructed labyrinth ringed with oaks and other trees that offer shade and seclusion while a theological obligate fathoms Life, Death, and Eternity! One would not *have* to be a philosopher to walk the labyrinth but it was built because of the students' persistence in asking for one.

The Labyrinth of the Little Flower, as it is named by the school, is a replica of the world's most famous labyrinth at Chartres Cathedral in France. The OST labyrinth is about 30 feet in diameter and has a slightly domed shape to its circle. The entrance or start/finish point of the maze is found under the canopy of a large oak tree that shades about a quarter of the pathway. The pathway is colored white, while the separations between the folds of the path are colored red. The way is clearly marked. You cannot get lost.

Although the campus of the Oblate School of Theology is a private school, its campus is designed to minister to the public: the people of San Antonio and beyond. There is the Grotto of Our Lady of Lourdes open to those who want to come to it. Similarly, on campus has a shire to Our Lady of Guadalupe where people from the local area neighborhoods come to pray and seek guidance. The 14 Stations of the Cross along the path that circles through the campus is open for those who want to walk to each station. There is even a Gift Shop within sight of the Lady of Guadalupe shrine. The public is welcomed but are asked to be respectful and peaceful while on campus to participate in their spiritual quests. There is a large parking lot available for free parking while on campus on the north side of campus. Enter the parking lot from Mount Sacred Heart Road.

Link to the explanation about the OST labyrinth's origin story:

Campus Map of the Oblate School of Theology: