Klondike Mines Railway Locomotive No. 2 - Dawson City, Yukon Territory
This Klondike Mines Railway Locomotive No. 2, built by the Baldwin Locomotive Works of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, is located in the locomotive shelter of the Dawson City Museum, at 595 Fifth Avenue, in Dawson City, Yukon Territory.
Location: Yukon Territory, Canada

"Steam Locomotive
Klondike Mines Railway Locomotive No. 2

Built in May 1885 by Baldwin Locomotive Works, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Baldwin Consolidation engine, 2-8-0, 36 ½ drivers, 24 inch leading wheel, 15 x 18 inch cylinders. Includes a locomotive tender with the Klondike Mines Railway initials: K.M.R, which is stenciled on each side.

The second locomotive acquired by the Klondike Mines Railway Company was manufactured by Baldwin Locomotive Works of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania in 1885. The Baldwin locomotive, C/n 7597, was completed in May, it weighed fifty tons, and began its service as Columbia and Puget Sound Railroad locomotive No. 8. It was then sold to the White Pass and Yukon Route as their No. 5 later renumbered as locomotive No. 55. When KMR bought the Baldwin C/n 7597, it was valued at $ 6500.

It arrived in the Klondike in 1905 and was put to work by 1906. This steam engine became the most-used locomotive in the Klondike Mining Railway's fleet until the railway closed in 1913. KMR was held by its owners Lawther and Latta until 1925 when the Yukon Consolidated Gold Corporation absorbed the defunct KMR. YCGC had in its possession the entire KMR fleet which they employed, sold, or donated to various enterprises. KMR No. 2 was donated, along with three other locomotives to the Dawson City Museum.

At the time of the 1961 donation, KMR No. 2 was in dismal condition. Its steam stack was knocked off, and the pilot and cab were completely gone. The locomotive and its tender, the car that held the fuel, rested in Minto Park in Dawson until the locomotive shelter was built in 1987. Dawson City Museum undertook a partial restoration, retaining as much original material as possible. The locomotive now lies out of the elements in the shelter on its grounds".

Reference: (visit link)
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
Admission Type: Rate* Adults $9 Seniors/Students $7 Family Groups $18 Pre-Booked Tours $5 per person

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Only touching is allowed.