Day of the Dead Festival Mural - Denton, TX
14S E 674211 N 3676636
A beautiful Day of the Dead Festival mural is on the front of the building at 213 E Hickory St, Denton, TX.

This mural is a nod to the Day of the Dead Festival that takes place in Denton every fall. It is a free family-friendly festival that is open to all, bringing together themes from harvest, Halloween, and el Día de los Muertos. The action takes place here in downtown Denton along Hickory Street, and includes a costume contest, a pumpkin patch, Cirque du Horror (live musical entertainment, frightening and funny), cook-offs, arts and crafts, the Twilight Lantern Parade, and most importantly, the Coffin Races that finish right here in front of the mural.

Google Maps and in Google Earth both show this one as it was being painted. The background is primarily a brown-yellow, with multi-colored spotlights around all four sides, and [living] red roses in each corner. "Day of the Dead Festival" and "Denton Texas" are in black letters complemented by varying colors -- note the silhouette of the historic Denton County Courthouse behind the former -- and they flank the mural's centerpiece, a decorated, animated skull. The red circle behind the skull could be a sun, and intentional or not, there is a certain "Fear and Loathing" aspect to the skull's open-mouthed position as he holds the wheel of the orange car he's driving. There are lights in his eyes, with puffs of smoke from one eye, his mouth, and the car. His face and hands are decorated as one might see from someone made up for the festival, using different shades of red, orange, green, and blue. There is no date or signature to be found.

If H2Oak is actually planning to open up, they're taking their sweet time about it, as there have been "coming soon" types of notices since 2019. The way things look as of this posting, there will probably be someone else in the building in the coming days: Hickory Street is too popular for there to be unused space here for too long.
City: Denton, TX

Location Name: 213 E Hickory St