1970 - Little Chapel - Graham, TX
14S E 540065 N 3662994
Constructed in 1970, the Little Chapel is a beautiful modern chapel used at Pioneer Cemetery in Graham, TX.

Pioneer Cemetery is one of the main cemeteries (along with Oak Grove) in Graham, dating into the 1870s, but it is still very much in use, appearing for the most part to be a modern cemetery. The Little Chapel isn't directly at the center of the cemetery, but it's not far from it, a bit closer to the south and west sides.

It appears that the Mamie Stewart Garden Club is no longer with us, as about all one is going to find are obituaries referring to past members. Their sponsorship of this chapel and its 1970 construction are referenced on a marble tablet above the entrance, which is secured by a sturdy wooden door.

At first glance, the chapel looks to be constructed of petrified wood, but upon closer inspection, these are bricks with a lighter color, resembling so many older buildings in the area. Wood shingles are used for roofing, including for the bell tower, which has wooden vents on all sides. There is no indication as to whether the tower holds a bell: Given the chapel's modern nature -- note the fixtures around it that indicate that it is wired for electricity -- it could hold equipment, maybe even audio to play the toll of a bell. The windows are opaque.
Year of construction: 1970

Full inscription: