Font Cover - All Saints Church - Standon, Staffordshire, UK.
A wooden font cover located in the Norman church of All Saints in the heart of Standon village.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

All Saints Church is a traditional Church of England church located north-west of the town of Stone in Staffordshire and is part of the Diocese of Lichfield. It is located in village of Standon which sits among plentiful and beautiful farmland, which has been farmed for centuries. The Church is situated on Mill Lane at the crossroads with Church Lane and Rock Lane. (visit link)

The Church building dates from 1086 and is mentioned in the Domesday Book and Church records date from 1558.
The building was restored by Sir George Gilbert Scott in 1846. The west wall of the nave and north aisle date from the Norman period. The church tower was built in the fourteenth century.

All Saints Church is a Grade 1 listed building the description given by British Listed Buildings can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The stone font is round with a patterned band at the top and near the base. It has an ornate dark wooden cover.
Around 1236 Edmund, Archbishop of Canterbury gave instructions that all covers to fonts should be securely locked. The font can be seen in a water colour painting at the following link: (visit link)
In the painting the font is shown with a stone lid/cover.

A sepia drawing of the font, 1841 - 'Font in Standon Church, Staffordshire,' showing a round tub-shaped font with a carved band at the bottom and top, on an octagonal base.'J. B.,' [John Buckler.]' can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The wooden font cover has eight sides each separated with a raised border that form a cone shape. The peak of the cone is topped with a carved finial.