Font Cover - Parish Church of All Saints - Sudbury, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England, UK.
30U E 582948 N 5860378
A wooden cover for the baptism font located in the Parish Church of All Saints in the village of Sudbury.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

All Saints Church is an Anglican Church in the Diocese of Derby. The church is located adjacent to Sudbury Hall, ancestral home of the Vernon family, now owned by the National Trust.

All Saints Church is a Grade II* listed building. A detailed description by British Listed Buildings can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The baptism font is located near to the entrance at the rear of the church. The Font is Victorian gothic, and was described in 1877 as "of good workmanship". It replaces an earlier octagonal font, that probably disappeared during the beautifying of the church in 1827.

The wooden font cover probably dates from the same time as the font. It has eight sides that form a cone shape. The decorative cover has a carved design at the bottom and near the top. The peak of the cone is topped with a carved finial.

All Saints Church
There has been a church at Sudbury since before the Domesday survey, although the church as it stands now was rebuilt in the 14th and 15th centuries. The church was later enlarged and restored in the 19th century. The Norman south doorway and a small window in the chapel remain.
The Church was extensively restored by the 6th Lord Vernon's architect, George Devey, in 1873-83. The tower was raised, windows replaced and pews installed. There are fine family monuments in the church, some dating from as early as the 1600s. A church has existed on this site since the Early Middle Ages.

The east window was a gift from Queen Victoria and Prince Albert, as Queen Adelaide had lived at Sudbury Hall.
The church contains numerous memorials and monuments of the Vernon family. One particularly touching one is an oval plaque showing two children who died in 1862- they are shown sleeping, with a few trails of blossom surrounding them.
Approximate age of artefact (Year): 1827