Okanagan Salmon Chief - Oliver, British Columbia
11U E 314334 N 5450952
Okanagan Salmon Chief is located in a new green space on Fairview Road near Station Road. The Coast Hotel is nearby. There is a newly installed bike repair station near the sculpture.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

"A metal sculpture by Indigenous artist Smoker Marchand from the Arrow Lakes Band of the Colville Confederated Tribes from Omak, Washington, was erected in the new park space east of the Fairview bridge.

The statue depicts the Okanagan Salmon Chief, and was done in collaboration with the Osoyoos Indian Band.

Mayor Martin said the town approached the Osoyoos Indian Band because they wanted to incorporate and celebrate the connection between Oliver and the Band..

A placard with the meaning behind the artwork, information about the Osoyoos Indian Band and the cultural significance of the Salmon Chief will also be added to the green space soon..

The Town of Oliver plans to host an official opening ceremony for the park space in the coming weeks. Mayor Martin said the event will also involve the Osoyoos Indian Band."
Source: Oliver Chronicle

This metal sculpture is very well interpreted of the Salmon Chief by Smoker Marchand. There are several sculptures around the Okanagan that may well have been done by Smoker.

Title of Piece: Okanagan Salmon Chief,

Artist: Smoker Marchand