1913 - Building on 4th St., - Hermann, MO

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: W. 4th St. & Market St., NW corner, Hermann
Architectural Style: Commercial

"105 West 4th Street, Commercial Building, 1913, Contributing (Survey #403)
Narrow commercial building constructed of stone (now painted) with a shed roof. The roof line is hidden behind a stepped parapet wall with metal coping. The façade has a wide entrance that likely had sidelights flanking the windows that are now infilled with siding. In the lintel above the door is carved 1913. The corner has a chamfered window with a wood post with stylized capital and chamfered edges. The side wall connects to a retaining wall for the neighboring lot." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
Estimated Value: $129,000
3 beds • 1.5 baths • 1,541 sq ft • 4,792 sqft lot

"105 W 4th St, Hermann, MO 65041 is a single family home built in 1879. This property was last sold in 2005 and currently has an estimated value of $129,000." ~ realtor.com

Year of construction: 1913

Full inscription: