Upper City Park - Hermann, MO
Lower park is where swimming pool, etc...upper park is used for gatherings and gaming events...

County of park: Gasconade County
Location of park: Washington Street between West Ninth and West Eleventh Streets, Hermann

"The upper city park is home to the historic Rotunda building. An octagonal brick building, which is on the National Register of Historic Places, the Rotunda was built in 1864 by the Gasconade County Agricultural Association. The building was used as an exhibition hall for agricultural fairs and other community events. Its octagonal shape was traditional for barns in northern Germany but quite unusual for an exhibition hall.

"Used in later years for dances, picnics, and musical shows, the Rotunda was restored in 2005 and is currently used for weddings, receptions, and other special events. The upper city park is also home to a bust of Hermann businessman and philanthropist, Charles Eitzen, and the Bandstand, a reminder of Hermann’s musical heritage. Originally built in 1864 and rebuilt in the 1880s, the Bandstand was a common venue for musical entertainment. The most recent bandstand structure was completed in 2020.

"A large picnic shelter with a stage is also part of the upper city park." ~ City of Hermann

Name: Upper City Park

Street Location: Washington Street

Local Municipality: Hermann

State/Province, etc.: Missouri

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Yes

Date Established: 1864

Picnic Facilities: Huge pavilion..fire pits and tables

Monuments/Statues: Charles D. Eitzen Bust

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): None

Fountains: None

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: None

Traditional Geocaches:
This magnetic micro cache is located in the Upper City Park in Hermann, MO. At times, this location is packed with muggles enjoying themselves at a festival. Other times, it is a quiet place to enjoy the history that surrounds you.