Ker United Church Cemetery - West Lincoln, ON, Canada
Church (1900), cemetery (1845) and burial vault (1883) designated under the Ontario Heritage Act
Location: Ontario, Canada

Managed by the Town of West Lincoln, this one of 14 active cemeteries managed by the town. (visit link)

"The land for the church building and burial ground located at Part Lot 18, Concession 7, was donated by David Snyder in 1845 to build a Wesleyan Methodist Church. The trustees were Ezra Snyder, Elija Snyder and Jacob Ker. It was deemed necessary in 1883 to appoint four more trustees for the burying ground. The new trustees were James Harvey Buckbee, Thomas Ker, John Tweedle and James Ker. In 1883 James Harvey Buckbee, James Ker, Thomas Ker and Courtland White were given permission to build a vault on the burying ground. ''Said parties ... shall have the right of way at anytime and at all times as accession, necessity or convenience may require'' ''and that same privileges are hereby granted to the heirs, descendents and executors of the above named parties so long as they may agree among themselves in the joint possession of said vault.
In 1862 the first church building was built, replacing a log and frame meeting house built in 1843. The present building was built in 1900."
-- Source: www.heritagetrust.on.ca/en/oha/details/file?id=2610; Accessed July 7 2020 (visit link)

Links