St. Stanislaus Pioneer Cemeter - Wilno, ON
The "old" cemetery in Wilno
Location: Ontario, Canada

Wilno Ontario was founded by Kashubian and Polish settlers during the late 1850's - early 1860's. Together they built a chapel and church called St. Stanislaw Kostka Church. St. Stanislaus Pioneer Cemetery is situate adjacent to where the original church was located. The church was destroyed by fire in 1936, and a new church (St Mary's Catholic Church) was built to the north, on Highway 60. While a new cemetery was built along side the new church, the Pioneer cemetery continued to be used for some time, with a small number of burials during the 1990's and possibly as late as 2005. The earliest burials appear to be from the 1880's (based on the remaining legible markers). There are many unmarked wooden crosses in this cemetery.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Wilno, Ontario, Canada

Approximate number of graves: 600