Tumbling Blocks - East Aurora, New York
A multi-colored tumbling blocks quilt pattern is used on the side of the Millard Fillmore house.
Location: New York, United States

This simple one-and-a-half story frame and clapboard house in East Aurora is the only remaining residence of Millard Fillmore, except for the White House. When he built it, it was originally located on Main Street across from his law firm.

Fillmore built this house in 1826 and resided here until 1830 when he moved to Buffalo. Preferring a small town practice over a partnership in Buffalo, he moved to East Aurora after passing the bar exam in 1823 and became the town's only attorney. He established a large practice and became a prominent citizen in East Aurora. In 1828 he was elected to the State Legislature. He was re-elected in 1829 and 1830.

In 1832 he was elected to the US House of Representatives where he served four consecutive terms. He was elected to state comptroller in 1847, but resigned after a year to assume vice-presidency. President Zachary Taylor died unexpectedly in July of 1848, forcing an unprepared Fillmore into the presidency.

In 1915, the house was moved farther back on Main Street to allow for a movie house. It was abandoned and in deteriorating condition. By 1930, the house was moved again to its present location and was renovated. It is currently open from June-October as a museum.

24 Shearer Ave
East Aurora, NY United States

Current function: Recreation and Culture: Museum

Season start / Season finish: From: 6/1/2007 To: 10/31/2007

Hours of operation: From: 1:00 PM To: 4:00 PM
Subject to change.
Your Visit:
I was surprised to notice this Barn Quilt on the side of this historic home of our 13th President. The home is now a National Park Service Historic Site.

Type of Barn: Barn still in use