Stelling van Amsterdam (Fort bij Veldhuis) - Heemskerk, Netherlands, ID=759-009
Fort bij Veldhuis as part of the Defence Line of Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Het Fort bij Veldhuis is een fort van de Stelling van Amsterdam. Het is gelegen bij de grens van Assendelft en Heemskerk gebouwd in 1893.

Het fort is een model A type en vernoemd naar de vlakbijgelegen boerderij Veldhuis.[1] In het fort konden 310 militairen geplaatst worden in tijden van oorlog. Aan de westkant ligt een inundatieduiker en ten zuiden een nevenbatterij. Verder was er nog een liniewal, waarachter troepen en materieel veilig konden worden verplaatst. De wal had geen waterkerende functie.

Het fort is in de Tweede Wereldoorlog nog gebruikt door het Duitse leger als onderdeel van hun grote verdedigingswerk langs de westkust van Nederland, België en Duitsland.[1] Zij hebben een zoeklichtremise met hellingbaan in de frontwal gebouwd.[1] Na de oorlog, tussen 1947 en 1951, is het fort gebruikt als interneringskamp voor Nederlandse collaborateurs. Er zijn nog sporen hiervan terug te vinden zoals tralies voor ramen en deuren.

Dit fort is eigendom van Staatsbosbeheer en wordt verpacht aan Landschap Noord-Holland. In het fort zit sinds 1989 het Luchtoorlogmuseum Fort Veldhuis.
bron: (visit link)

Google translation:
The Fort at Veldhuis is a fort of the Defense Line of Amsterdam. It is located at the border of Assendelft and Heemskerk built in 1893.

The fort is a model A type and named after the nearby farm Veldhuis. [1] 310 soldiers could be placed in the fort during times of war. There is an inundation diver on the west side and a secondary battery to the south. There was also a rampart behind which troops and equipment could be safely moved. The wall had no damming function.

During the Second World War, the fort was still used by the German army as part of their large defense work along the west coast of the Netherlands, Belgium and Germany. They have built a searchlight depot with ramp in the front wall. After the war, between 1947 and 1951, the fort was used as an internment camp for Dutch collaborators. There are still traces of this, such as bars for windows and doors.

This fort is owned by Staatsbosbeheer and is leased to Landschap Noord-Holland. The fort has been home to the Fort Veldhuis Air War Museum since 1989.
source; (visit link)

About Defence Line of Amsterdam:
The UNESCO World Heritage Site known as the Defence Line of Amsterdam (in Dutch named Stelling van Amsterdam), is a 135 km ring of fortifications around Amsterdam. It has of 42 forts that are 10–15 km from the centre and lowlands, which can easily be flooded in time of war.[1] The flooding was designed to give a depth of about 30 cm, too little for boats to cross. Any buildings within 1 km of the line had to be made of wood so that they could be burnt and the obstruction removed.

The Stelling van Amsterdam was constructed between 1880 and 1920. The invention of the aeroplane and tank made the forts obsolete almost as soon as they were finished. Many of the forts now are under the control of both the town councils and the nature department. They may be visited by the public, and admission is free on Monuments Day, the second Saturday in September.
Type: Building