Escalier fontaine (Parc du Thabor) - Rennes, France
30U E 598913 N 5329649
[EN] A fountain integrated into monumental staircases. [FR] Une fontaine intégrée dans des escaliers monumentaux.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The staircase was built for the development of the Promenade de la Motte in 1829, on the plans of the architect Charles Millardet, published in Gourlier's collection.

The architect designs a system of two staircases, one of semi-circular shape with concave steps, divided into three by step fountains, the second with parallel straight flights separated by a second fountain (large fountain with double bowl and steps ).

Statues were to adorn the upper part of the staircase. A competing project, designed by the architect Louis Richelot, in 1827, is kept in the municipal archives.

The two-flight staircase, encircling a rotunda forming a terrace adorned with an obelisk, adopts a semi-circular convex shape. The mayor of Lorgeril's monumental and costly project was strongly criticized by Marteville.

The staircase will be moved in 1901, to be reassembled at the level of the new access to the Thabor garden, rue de Paris, opposite the rue de Viarmes. "