Lower East Side - New York, NY
18T E 585296 N 4508034
The Lower East Side is one of the most famous neighborhoods of Manhattan. The above coordinates are for the Lower East Side Tenement Museum, a National Park.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Lower East Side, sometimes abbreviated as LES, is a neighborhood in the southeastern part of the New York City borough of Manhattan, roughly located between the Bowery and the East River from Canal to Houston streets. Traditionally an immigrant, working class neighborhood, it began rapid gentrification in the mid-2000s, prompting the National Trust for Historic Preservation to place the neighborhood on their list of America's Most Endangered Places.

The Lower East Side is part of Manhattan Community District 3 and its primary ZIP Code is 10002. It is patrolled by the 7th Precinct of the New York City Police Department."

Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See in the United States and Canada Before You Die

Page Location in Source Book: 180