Zvon kostela Sv. Jiljí / St. Giles Church bell - New Chateau / Nový zámek - Horovice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 421533 N 5521140
Depicted Renaissance bell, originally bell of the parish church of St. Giles (kostel Sv. Jiljí) in Horovice-Víska, can be found in entrance hall of the New Chateau (Nový zámek) in Horovice.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The bell, one of the two original bells of the church of St. Giles, was cast in Prague in 1571. Its height is 117 cm and the lower circumference is 340 cm. The bell is decorated around the perimeter on the front with the motif of the Crucifix and the coat of arms of the donor - Václav of Rícany. On the reverse side is a relief of the patron saint St. Giles and the coat of arms of the town of Horovice and the inscription:

"Wondrzech, bell founder from the New Town of Prague with the help of God remodeled the old bell at the request of Václav of Rícany and Horovice, governor of the Podbrdský region in 1571."

Baroque New Chateau in Horovice is an architecturally and historically valuable aristocratic residence, which acquired its present appearance after reconstruction in the second half of the 19th century and modernization in the interwar period of the 20th century. Architects Gottlob Engelhardt, Otto Hieser and Ernst Haiger took part in the construction work of the chateau. A valuable part of the area is a large castle park, originally founded in the early 18th century as a symmetrically composed Baroque garden. The park would be partially adapted to the natural landscape at the beginning of the 19th century. In addition to the artistic decoration from the end of the 19th century, the park houses the Sun Gate and the lattice enclosure of the castle's honorary courtyard, both with sculptural decoration from the workshop of Matyáš Bernard Braun. For its values, the chateau complex was declared a National Cultural Monument of the Czech Republic in 2001.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal