Chapelle du Château de la Sayette - Vasles, France
31T E 271115 N 5164755
[FR] La chapelle du château de La Sayette dans la commune de Vasles classée Monument Historique Français. [EN] The chapel near the castle of La Sayette in the commune of Vasles classified French Historic Monument.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] "Le château, connu depuis 1123, subit les aléas de l'histoire (investi par les Anglais ; assiégé par les Huguenots) puis est vendu comme bien national à la Révolution. Au 19e siècle, l'architecte Boyer se voit confier les travaux de remaniement, et érige une chapelle néo-gothique, entre 1856 et 1882. Entouré d'un parc fermé par des grilles 18e, le château se compose d'un corps central à deux niveaux sous lucarnes. De part et d'autre, deux pavillons 19e sous toiture à quatre pentes. Sur l'élévation postérieure, deux tours en demi hors-oeuvre, coiffées de poivrières. A l'intérieur, deux salons ont conservé leurs boiseries 18e, ainsi que plusieurs chambres à l'étage. La chapelle s'ordonne autour d'un module carré central, entouré de quatre chapelles rectangulaires. Elle est ornée par onze vitraux réalisés en 1856 et 1882, par Lobin de Tours puis Fournier."

[EN] "The castle, known since 1123, suffered the vagaries of history (invested by the English; besieged by the Huguenots) then was sold as national property during the Revolution. In the 19th century, the architect Boyer was entrusted with the work of alteration, and erects a neo-gothic chapel, between 1856 and 1882. Surrounded by a park closed by 18th century gates, the castle is made up of a central body on two levels under dormers, on both sides, two pavilions 19th under a four-slope roof. On the rear elevation, two half-tower towers, capped with pepper shakers. Inside, two living rooms have retained their 18th century woodwork, as well as several bedrooms upstairs. 'orders around a central square module, surrounded by four rectangular chapels. It is decorated with eleven stained glass windows made in 1856 and 1882, by Lobin de Tours then Fournier. "

Source : (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1882