Yorktown-The Frowning Fortress of York - Yorktown VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Yorktown-The Frowning Fortress of York— 1862 Peninsula Campaign —
“It did not seem possible that both armies could gather inspiration from the historic memories that cluster around this memorable field. The traditions of the revolution lingered here awakening in all loyal breasts sincerest hopes for the future.” - Eugene Nash, 44th New York Volunteers

The trench line to your right is all that remains of a formidable line of Confederate earthworks that once blocked this historic road and the Union army’s advance westward past Yorktown in 1862. The Confederate defensive works surrounding Yorktown, which could be seen from this spot in 1862, still exist in a relatively untouched state.

On April 5, 1862, the Army of the Potomac’s 3rd Corps advanced against Yorktown along the York-Hampton Road, hoping for a victory to end the Civil War as Gen. George Washington’s victory here 81 years earlier had ended the American Revolution. They traveled the same road British forces in 1781 had walked out of Yorktown on to surrender to Washington’s army.

With projections of over 100,000 troops holding the Confederate’s massive earthworks, Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan, USA, decided
to besiege Yorktown. While minor skirmishing and engagements between field batteries occurred almost daily, most of the Union army’s efforts were on building siege works. By May 3 more heavy artillery was aimed on Yorktown than had ever been massed in a single spot to that time in world history. That night, Gen. Joseph E. Johnston, CSA, who in mid-April had assumed command of Confederate forces, decided his troops could not withstand the Union bombardment and withdrew his forces. On the morning of May 4 the Army of the Potomac took possession of Yorktown, retaining control of the area for the remainder of the war.
Type of site: Battlefield

intersection of Goosley Road (Virginia Route 238) and Historical Tour Drive,