Oil Fields of Graham - Graham, TX
14S E 538189 N 3663079
WPA era mural for the post office. Post Office is now a museum. The museum is open 9 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Friday and 10:00 - 3:00 Saturday.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Hogue mural measures approximately 12 feet in width and 7 feet in height. The mural depicts an oil field scene which represents the increasing reliance on oil production for the area's economy. The flat, shallow planes of the composition clearly delineate a foreground, middle ground and background despite the compressed and crowded arrangement of figures and machinery. The central figures of the middle ground are two oil field workers welding a pipeline with the machinery behind them depicted with a stylistic precision. The figure on the far left of the foreground is a portrait of the town's founder, Edwin S. Graham. His beard, historical dress and detached pose distinguish him from the other figures in the composition who are engaged in the production of oil. On the right side of the mural are two figures; a man holding a paper with a cigarette hanging from his mouth is an oil field foreman, and the man in a business suit pointing to the paper with a pencil represents an oil company executive. According to Hogue, the foreman was based on the artist himself while the model for the executive was S. Boyd Street, the postmaster in Graham. The background is littered with an array of elements from the new landscape including derricks, oil storage tanks, and trucks with the abstract forms of the oil field machinery dominating the landscape."

City: Graham

Location Name: Old Post Office Museum