Sint-Laurentiuskerk - Wurfeld, Belgium
Sint-Laurentiuskerk is a neo-Gothic Roman Catholic church in Wurfeld (Maaseik).
Location: Limburg, Belgium

NL: De Sint-Laurentiuskerk is een neogotisch kerkje nabij het Kasteel van Wurfeld.

In 1640 werd een kapel gesticht door Willem en Jacob Croll, beiden kanunniken van het Kapittel van Onze-Lieve-Vrouw te Maaseik. Ze werd bediend door de Kruisheren. Nabij de kapel bouwden de gebroeders Croll een woonverblijf dat uitgroeide tot het kasteel. Het kasteel ging samen met de kapel over naar diverse families.

Tijdens de Franse periode werd de kapel niet onteigend. Wel moesten in 1797 alle beelden uit de kerken worden verwijderd. Een Sint-Anna te Drieënbeeld, toegeschreven aan de Meester van Elsloo, bevindt zich sindsdien in het kasteel. In 1900 liet de toenmalige kasteelheer, Ludovic Nagels, de kapel afbreken en vervangen door een nieuw kerkje. Dit werd een neogotische zaalkerk, ontworpen door Mathieu Christiaens. In 1953 werd de kerk vergroot met een transept, twee zijbeuken onder platdak en aanbouwsels aan het koor.

In het kerkje bevindt zich een 18e-eeuws Sint-Laurentiusbeeld. Het merendeel van het meubilair en de glas-in-loodramen stammen uit 1900.

EN: The Saint Lawrence Church is a neo-Gothic church near the Castle of Wurfeld.

A chapel was founded in 1640 by Willem and Jacob Croll, both canons of the Chapter of Our Lady in Maaseik. She was served by the Crosiers. Near the chapel, the Croll brothers built a living quarters that grew into the castle. The castle and the chapel passed to several families.

During the French period, the chapel was not expropriated. However, in 1797 all statues had to be removed from the churches. A Saint Anna in Thrie statue, attributed to the Master of Elsloo, has been in the castle ever since. In 1900, the then lord of the castle, Ludovic Nagels, had the chapel demolished and replaced by a new church. This became a neo-gothic hall church, designed by Mathieu Christiaens. In 1953 the church was enlarged with a transept, two aisles under a flat roof and extensions to the choir.

In the church is an 18th century statue of Saint Lawrence. Most of the furniture and stained glass windows date from 1900.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship