Mr & Mrs J.W. Prada Residence - Fulton, MO
The Historic Survey lists it as a Queen Anne Revival Bungalow with "Neoclass Details"

Original/Historic owner or Name: Leland Waters Residence;
Construction Date: c. 1923;
Architect: M. Fred Bell (architect)/ W.E. Huggett (builder);
Property type-style: Queen Anne Revival Bungalow;

"The house is a 1½ story, side gable frame bungalow. A partial width, gable front porch shelters the entrance. The entrance topped by a transom and flanked by sidelights. A gable roof dormer is located to the south of the porch. The building originally had imbricated wood shingles on the lower part of the first story, but has been covered in vinyl siding since the survey in 1978. The windows also appear to be replacements. Decorative knee braces are still seen at the eave line. The lot also contains a frame garage with hipped roof and clapboard siding.

"The house was commissioned by Leland Waters, and built with plans by W. Fred Bell. It is unknown how long Waters lived in the house, though by 1936 it was owned by William Nolin, a local druggist. The Pradas purchased the house in 1941 and were still living there in the late 1970s." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Imbricated wood shingles on lower part of 1st story and on the upper story.
Attic fan and vents on S. side of upper story, storm windows, attic finished by Mr. Prada. Mr. Prada enclosed the W (rear) porch in 1946.

"Exposed rafters and eave brackets under N & S sides; transom and sidelights surround entranceway; dentils below transom; dentils between 2 E front windows; dormer window; window on attic-story on E side above porch is small with 3 over 1 lights.

"Sanborn maps indicate that the house was built between 1917 - 30.
"Mr. & Mrs. Prada have owned this house since 1941. Mr. Prada is a retired dentist who came to Fulton in 1933, having been born and raised in Paris, Mo. His wife, Irislee Pope Prada was the daughter of a doctor and grew up in Marshall, Mo. They purchased the house from William Nolin, a druggist, who had owned it since 1936. Before that Leland (?) Waters owned the house. Mr. Waters had M. Fred Bell design the house. (Mr. and Mrs. Prada have the original blueprints.) Mr W.E. Huggett (211 State?) was the carpenter according to Mr. Prada. Mr. Waters' daughter married Bob Sitton.

"Leland Waters worked at Farmers Implement Co. and later became manager of the Pigley Wiggley Store in Fulton. (He lived with Mr. & Mrs. Ralph N. Truitt at 907 E. Walnut a year before this house was completed.) Pigley Wiggley was located at 8 W. 6th, according to Mrs. R.N. Truitt.

"According to Mrs. Truitt, Leland Waters came from Mokane. Mr. Prada says that Waters lived in a log house across from the New Fulton high school on Highway 54 N. before he built this house.

"The Pradas bought the lot W of them which had an old house on it, and tore the house down to expand their yard." ~ Historic Inventory - Fulton, MO

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Unknown