Ballure Chapel Chancel Chair - St. Paul's Church, Ramsey, Isle of Man
30U E 410270 N 6020151
The wooden Chancel Chair from the deconsecrated Ballure Chapel in the chancel of St. Paul's Church in Ramsey.
Location: Isle of Man

Ballure Chapel was based on a disused keeill and was used as a Chapel of Ease for the population of Ramsey to save them having to make the considerable and awkward journey to the parish church of Kirk Maughold.

'Following the building of the much more conveniently positioned St. Paul's [in 1822]the chapel[at Ballure] was more allowed to fall into ruin, such that funerals had to be conducted outdoors, until it was virtually rebuilt in 1851, due to the efforts of the Rev W Kermode (father of P M C Kermode)...the building was allowed to fall into disrepair from the 1980;s and subjected to increasing attacks of vandalism by the local youth - it was deconsecrated and sold into private ownership some years ago.'http://www.isle-of-man.com/manxnotebook/parishes/ry/ramsey.htm

The Ballure Chapel Chancel Chair is positioned to the south of the altar table and has pleasing flowing armrest and a well-proportioned seat. Carved into the back rest is "SACELLUM DE BALLURE" which clearly identifies this cancel chair as being from the Chapel of Ballure.

The interior of the Church would have originally been a plain rectangle with a ceiling and box pews. In 1844 the north and south transepts and extra galleries were added, quite sympathetically, to provide more seating. Over the next seventy years, other changes were made to make the interior look more Gothic and less classical, influenced by the clergy who were Anglo-Catholic. The current interior mixes classical proportions and gallery-fronts with Victorian tiles, stained glass, and furnishings. Some of the woodwork has been painted white while the rest remains dark brown. The modern, light-wood nave alter add another layer. Given this mixture of styles the Ballure Chapel Chancel Chair does not seem out of place. ‘Churches of Man by Jonathan Kewley (ISBN:978-1-899602-82-7)
Times available for viewing: Daylight hours

Entrance fee (if applicable), local currency: 0