Ashburn Colored School - Ashburn, Virginia
Located next to the Loudoun School for the Gifted. Available for visits 24/7.
Location: Virginia, United States

The frame building was constructed in either 1887 (for $400) or 1892 (for $500) as a one-room school for black ("colored") children under segregation. It was initially called Colored School #A or Cedar Lane Colored School; in 1892 it was sold to the Broad Run School District and from then to 1896 was called Farmwell Colored School. Up to 50 students in Grades 1 to 7 were taught there until 1958; in 1959 the property was sold at auction.

Loudoun School For The Gifted purchased the building as part of the site for a new school in 2014, and a group of students began restoring it in 2016. After a vandalism incident in 2016, $100,000 was raised through donations and the renovation was completed and the building opened as a museum, with a dedication ceremony held in September 2017 attended by at least one former student and the brother of the last teacher. Seventh-grade students at Farmwell Station Middle School successfully obtained grants and applied to the Virginia Department of Historic Resources for a historical marker at the school.
Original or Re-creation?: Re-located Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1887