Cultural Center Historic District - Detroit, MI
17T E 329911 N 4691706
This is a tree building historic district, the library, the arts museum and the Rackham Building; all on the Wayne State University Campus...
Location: Michigan, United States

County of building: Wayne County
Location of building: Woodward Ave. & Farnsworth St., Detroit
Built: 1927
Architectural Style: Italian Renaissance
Architect: Paul Phillipe Cret

"The Cultural Center Historic District is, as its name asserts, the heart of Detroit's intellectual and artistic life. Straddling Woodward Avenue, the district is formed by three early 20th century buildings: on the east side stands the Detroit Public Library; on the west are the Detroit Institute of Arts and the Horace H. Rackham Education Memorial Building. This layout originated in a 1913 plan based on the principles of the City Beautiful movement which advocated the clustering of important public buildings.

"The Public Library had been located in two other places before it moved into its elegant new home in 1921. Its architect was Cass Gilbert, noted for the Minnesota State Capitol and the Woolworth Building, who wanted his building to "create an environment of scholarship and refinement." Gilbert designed the library in Italian Renaissance style, facing its exterior with white marble and having interior spaces decorated with murals, tiles and mosaics. In 1963 the library gained extra space with an austere rear addition.

"The Detroit Institute of Arts, designed by Paul Phillipe Cret, opened six years after the library and closely resembles its neighbor. Cret worked with the museum's art director to create galleries of varying sizes and shapes that stimulated the viewer while at the same time providing a proper setting for the art collection. Two wings--one added in 1965, the other in 1971--provided more space for the Institute's collection, which features Impressionist paintings, American decorative arts, and Diego Rivera murals.

"The Rackham Building, named after a local philanthropist who became wealthy as an early investor in Ford Motor Company, completes the Cultural Center. Since its opening in 1941, this simple yet dignified building has served as the headquarters for the Engineering Society of Detroit and the University of Michigan Extension Service." ~ National Park Service

5200, 5201 Woodward Ave., and 100 Farnsworth Ave. , Detroit, MI

County / Borough / Parish: Wayne County