Hôtel de Cornulier - Rennes, France
30U E 598661 N 5329808
[EN] The Hôtel de Cornulier is a private mansion in Rennes, around 1770, it was bought by the community of Rennes from the Count de Cornulier. [FR] L’hôtel de Cornulier est un hôtel particulier de Rennes, vers 1770, il est acheté par la communauté de Rennes au comte de Cornulier.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The old Michau de Ruberso hotel, built around 1720, was made up of two main buildings. The main body, between a large courtyard in the south and a flower bed in the north, included a wing back to the west, slightly detaching , housing a wide central vacuum staircase still in place; the other body extended to the east, in the same alignment the first, with a level shift adapted to the slope of the ground (this is clearly visible on the plans of the (Architect Binet from 1810). To the south of this last main building was the courtyard of the commons.

This hotel, sold in 1733 to the president of the Cornulier parliament, served from 1770 to the Revolution as a residence for the Intendant of Brittany and became, from the Empire, a hotel in the Prefecture.

In 1872 the architects Béziers-Lafosse, Martenot and Langlois completely redeveloped the site and the buildings. A new alignment of roads extends the route of the west wing, north to the corner of the garden and enlarges the courtyard to the south on the side of the contour of the Motte. The main body is doubled to the north to receive the General Council hall on the ground floor and a village hall upstairs. The elevations are completely taken over.

The main body is topped with a broken roof and raised at its ends to receive high pavilion roofs which bring it back to the style of the 17th century. In the middle of the facade, a large curvilinear pediment is sculpted by Barré with two allegorical figures surmounting a cartouche with the arms of Brittany.

The west wing, on the contrary, covered with a roof terrace and crowned by a balustrade, receives a trompe-l'oeil pendant in the form of a square pavilion housing a new concierge. A third body finally, attached to the east and built in brick and stone style, houses the offices of the Prefecture services.

The staging of the whole marked by the official eclecticism inherited from the Second Empire is completed by a continuous fence on the Contour of the Motte closed by grids of ornate ironwork, very close to those of Thabor. In the corner of the courtyard a new porch covered with a large canopy supported by cast iron columns allows you to get out of the car sheltered from the weather. "