Place du Champ-Jacquet - Rennes, France
30U E 598229 N 5329677
[EN] The street and the Place du Champ-Jacquet take their names from the Jacquet gate of the old ramparts, located up the rue Chateaurenault, not far from the place. [FR] La rue et la place du Champ-Jacquet tirent leurs noms de la porte Jacquet des anciens remparts, située vers le haut de la rue Chateaurenault, non loin de la place.
Location: Bretagne, France

"This square has tall, half-timbered houses from the 17th century, all of which have a structure reduced to the essentials. At number 5, the Hay de Tise hotel, brings together all the materials of the time: half-timbered, white stone and granite.

In the middle of the square stands the statue of Jean Leperdit, mayor of Rennes during the Revolution. We see him tearing apart a list of convicts on the guillotine. "

Sources : The Place From what wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"Cette place possède de hautes maisons à pans de bois du XVIIe siècle, qui ont toutes une structure réduite à l'essentiel. Au numéro 5, l'hôtel Hay de Tise, rassemble tous les matériaux de l'époque : pans de bois, pierre blanche et granit.

Se dresse au milieu de la place, la statue de Jean Leperdit, maire de Rennes pendant la Révolution. On le voit déchirant une liste de condamnés à la guillotine. "

Sources : L’Hôtel d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.