Derwentwater Foreshore - 500 to 2000 - Keswick, Cumbria, UK.
A timeline of Derwentwater’s past located at the foreshore of Derwentwater near Keswick.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

A timeline of Derwentwater's past located at the foreshore of Derwentwater near Keswick.

The timeline is displayed along the top of a small stone wall near the jetties on the foreshore at Derwentwater about half a mile from Keswick.
It was placed as part of the The Derwent Water Foreshore Project, a partnership project hosted by the National Trust and funded principally by the Heritage Lottery, Allerdale Council, Cumbria Vision, the Lake District National Park, the National Trust, Keswick Town Council and Keswick Civic Society.

The timeline consists of metal plaques set into slabs along the top of the wall, each with the emblem and Derwentwater Forshore Project in the top left hand corner.
Information given on the timeline reads as follows;

1. Here on the Derwentwater Foreshore, you are looking at an area shaped by centuries of history. This timeline shows some key events that took place here over the past 1,500 years

A brass relief picture of St Herbert

2.AD 500-800
St Herbert's Island is named after a priest , a hermit who most likely made the island his home in the 7th century. St Herbert lived and prayed in a simple building called a hermitage, without any distractions from the outside world. The hermitage has long since disappeared and the remains seen on the island today are likely to be associated with a 14th century chapel set up to receive medieval pilgrims.

A brass relief picture of a Viking longboat

3.AD 800-1100
When the Vikings settled in the Lake District they found a landscape covered in trees. They set about clearing the valleys to establish small settlements. Venture further into Borrowdale and you will come across places with names originating from this time. look out for the words 'thwaite' meaning clearing and 'seat' meaning summer pasture.

A brass relief picture of a shepherd with some sheep

4.AD 1100-1400
Large parts of Borrowdale were acquired by Furness Abbey and Fountains Abbey. The rough fell land was ideal for raising sheep and money was made from trading wool. Furness Abbey established a farm or 'grange' in Borrowdale and this gave rise to the modern place name Grange in Borrowdale.

These two religious houses argued over which of them owned Stonethwaite at the end of Borrowdale. In the end, King Edward took the land and then sold it back to Fountains Abbey for forty shillings.

A brass relief picture of a mining scene

5.AD 1400-1700
The development of the mining industry in the North Lakes was fuelled by the demand for copper. Expert miners from Germany were brought over in 1564 to search for copper and other metals in the hills and valleys around Keswick. Goldscope Mine, in the Newlands Valley on the west side of Derwentwater, was discovered to be one of the richest mines in the area.

A plaque that shows the view from this location with the fells that can be seen in the distance named.

6.AD 1700-the present
Gradually, people were attracted to the Lake District because they recognised special qualities in the landscape. From around 1770, writers, artists and poets encouraged people to visit Derwentwater and to appreciate the 'picturesque' views of the lake and mountains. Popular places to take in the view include Crow Park, Cockshott Wood and Friars Crag. Walk to these places and you can look at the same inspiring views today.

Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no