Keswick Launch Hire - Derwentwater, Keswick, Cumbria, UK.
Rowing boats can be hired from the Keswick Launch Company located at Derwentwater, Keswick.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Rowing boats can be hired from the Keswick Launch Company located at Derwentwater, about half a mile from Keswick. (visit link)

Sail around the islands and discover little inlets and beaches as you explore Derwentwater under your own steam by hiring a rowing boat.
No boating experience is necessary full safety instruction is given and life jackets are provide for everyone on board.

Dogs can be taken on the hire boats.

Derwentwater
"Derwentwater is 3 miles long, 1 mile wide and 72 feet deep, and is just a short stroll from Keswick town along well maintained footpaths.
Known also as “Keswick’s Lake”, Derwentwater is fed by the River Derwent catchment area in the high fells at the head of Borrowdale, and has a long historical and literary background. The lake is very much a landscape of moods, varying from the dramatic waves splashing against Friar’s Crag when driven by southerly gales, to the absolute mirror calm of early mornings.
The most popular way to enjoy the beauty of the lake, other than by walking the paths around its shores, is to board one of the Keswick Launches which operate round the lake. The main boat landings are just a 10 minutes walk from the centre of Keswick town." SOURCE: (visit link)
Available Rentals:
Rowing Boats

Location: Lake- Derwentwater

Charge/Deposit:
Pricing (price per boat) Boat Type 1/2 hr 1 hr Small Rowing 1-4 people £10 £15 Large Rowing 4-8 people £15 £25