The Artist House - Key West Historic District - Key West, FL
17R E 418732 N 2716191
The Artist House is a Queen Anne Victorian mansion restored into a Bed & Breakfast / Guesthouse. It is located at 534 Eaton Street in Old Key West, Florida.

"The Artist House was built in 1887 by Thomas Otto. Thomas lived in the house for about 40 years and upon his death, his son, Eugene (Gene) Otto received the house.

Gene Otto was an artist… thus the “Artist House” name. While living in France he met his wife Anne. Anne was a concert pianist. Anne played at the La Concha hotel when they moved to Key West. The hotel renamed the room she played in The Rainbow room in her honor as she used to play at The Rainbow Room at Radio City, New York. The Otto’s were very well known for their lavish lifestyle and parties. Gene died in 1974 and Anne died two year later in 1976.

The home is a typical Queen Anne style characterized by the octagonal turret over two stories of bay windows and the outdoor staircases connecting the verandas. The verandas wrap around to the rear of the house and are decorated with corner brackets, turned pillars and very thin and delicate balusters. Inside there are 15 rooms with 12 foot ceilings. The home is made from virgin yellow pine and is sometimes described as West Indies Colonial Victorian." (visit link)

The NRHP description: 2-story Queen Anne style, Weatherboard, Gallery West, North 3-story tower.

The Artist House has been operating as a guest house since 1978. It is one of the oldest continually operating guest houses in Key West.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Key West Historic District

534 Eaton Street, Key West, FL 33040, United States