Marilyn Monroe Statue - Key West, FL
17R E 418571 N 2716087
The statue of Marilyn Monroe stands in front of the Tropic Cinema at 416 Eaton Street, just 1-block west of Duval Street, in Old Key West, Florida.

Called "Forever Marilyn", this life size fiberglass statue of Marilyn Monroe was created by Seward Johnson in 1996. It represents the actress standing over a gusty subway grid in her appearance in the 1955 American film, "The Seven Year Itch".

From Wikipedia: "Marilyn Monroe (born Norma Jeane Mortenson; June 1, 1926 – August 4, 1962) was an American actress, model, and singer. Famous for playing comedic "blonde bombshell" characters, she became one of the most popular sex symbols of the 1950s and early 1960s and was emblematic of the era's changing attitudes towards sexuality. She was a top-billed actress for only a decade, but her films grossed $200 million (equivalent to $2 billion in 2019) by the time of her death in 1962. More than half a century later, she continues to be a major popular culture icon.

Monroe's troubled private life received much attention. She struggled with addiction, depression, and anxiety. Her marriages to retired baseball star Joe DiMaggio and to playwright Arthur Miller were highly publicized, and both ended in divorce. On August 4, 1962, she died at age 36 from an overdose of barbiturates at her home in Los Angeles. Her death was ruled a probable suicide, although several conspiracy theories have been proposed in the decades following her death." (visit link)