Place de la Mairie - Rennes, France
30U E 598293 N 5329519
[EN] The town hall square is the central square of the city of Rennes. [FR] La place de la Mairie est la place centrale de la ville de Rennes.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The town hall square is a rectangular, pedestrian square. The Rennes town hall occupies the west side and the Rennes opera house to the east. It is bounded to the south by the Ferdinand-Buisson streets (to the southwest) and from Coetquen (to the south-east) and to the north by rue de l'Hermine (to the north-west) and de Brilhac (to the north-east).

The origins of the square known today as the "town hall square" date back to the beginning of the 18th century and the fire of 1720.

A sculpture by Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne, representing Louis XV surrounded by seated Brittany and Hygie, goddess of Health, was erected in 1754.

The guillotine was installed there in 1793 and the conspirators Charles Elliot and René Maloeuvre were executed there. "

Sources : The Place from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" La place de la Mairie est une place rectangulaire, piétonne. La mairie de Rennes occupe le côté ouest et l'opéra de Rennes à l'est. Elle est délimitée au sud par les rues Ferdinand-Buisson (au sud-ouest) et de Coetquen (au sud-est) et au nord par les rues de l'Hermine (au nord-ouest) et de Brilhac (au nord-est).

Les origines de la place connue aujourd'hui sous le nom de « place de la Mairie » remontent au début du XVIIIe siècle et l'incendie de 1720.

Une sculpture de Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne, représentant Louis XV entouré de la Bretagne assise et de Hygie, déesse de la Santé, est érigée en 1754.

La guillotine y est installée en 1793 et les conspirateurs Charles Elliot et René Maloeuvre y sont exécutés. "

Sources : La Place d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.