Znak Horního Maršova na Obecním úradu / Coat of arms of Horní Maršov on the Municipal Office - Horní Maršov (North-East Bohemia)
33U E 557948 N 5612428
Depicted coat of arms of mountain village Horní Maršov (Krkonoše Mountains, North-East Bohemia) can be found next to the entrance of the Horní Maršov Municipal Office building.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Art-Nouveau building, originally built for Horní Maršov Savings Bank in 1906, has been the seat of the village Horní Maršov Municipal Office since 1945.

Horní Maršov (German: Marschendorf, after 1945 Maršov IV) is a village in the eastern Krkonoše (Giant) Mountains. It is located in the district of Trutnov, Hradec Králové region (geographically North-East Bohemia). Dolní and Horní Alberice, Dolní and Horní Lyseciny and Temný Dul also permanently joined the village. 979 inhabitants live here. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Horní Maršov

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Next to the entrance of the Horní Maršov Municipal Office building.

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: V zeleném štítě turnajský helm se zlato-stříbrnými přikrývadly, v klenotu vyrůstající zlatá postava Spravedlnosti držící v pravici vztyčený stříbrný meč se zlatým jílcem a v levici zlaté miskové váhy. Na hlavě má stříbrný turnajský helm se stříbrno-zlatou točenicí a třemi červenými pštrosími pery. / ENG: In the green shield is the tournament helmet with gold-silver mantling, from the helmet grows a golden figure of Justice holding a silver sword with a golden hilt erected in the right hand and a gold bowl scales in the left hand. Justice wears a silver tournament helmet with a silver-gold torse and three red ostrich feathers.

Obecní Horní Maršov, Bertholdovo náměstí 102, 542 26 Horní Maršov, Czechia