Schneider House - Hermann, MO
Another location without a sign on site...old Missouri-German house now available...

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 5th St., middle of block, N. side, Hermann
Architectural Style: Missouri-German
Phone:

"Freshly renovated, urban farmhouse vibe conveniently located bungalow style home. Enjoy all of the modern farmhouse finishes of this 3 bedroom 2 bathroom home. Right next to the outdoor amphitheater. Located in the heart of Hermann with dinning, shopping and entertainment all less than 2 blocks away! Only four blocks from the Amtrak station, wineries, breweries and so many more attractions.

"This modern farmhouse, bungalow is all new renovated summer of 2019. With a full kitchen and all the amenities of home. You can stay in and enjoy, free WiFi, direct tv, and Netflix. Or enjoy the convenience of being less than two blocks from dining, entertainment and shopping. Perfect for a romantic getaway for two. Or share the space with all your friends for a group getaway." ~ airbnb

"127 East 5th Street, George Schneider Residence, c. 1877, addition c. 1910, Contributing (Survey #134)
Outbuilding: Alley house, Contributing; Privy, Contributing, Garage, Non-contributing
Constructed in two phases, the earliest portion of this 1/12 story brick Missouri German house dates from c. 1875. The oldest part is three bays wide and has a cut stone foundation. In c. 1910, a two bay addition was added to the east. The addition was built on a concrete foundation, but otherwise matches the original portion of the house. The façade is now five bays wide with a central entrance topped by a transom. The door has three panels with a large etched and colored glass light. Window openings have segmental arched openings, stone sills, and 2/2 wood windows. Hipped roof dormers are centered over the 2nd and fourth bays. The house has three outbuildings. A large 1 1/2 story frame building, possibly a secondary residence, has a side gable roof , 6/6 wood windows and a replacement porch across the façade. It is covered in corrugated metal and wood clapboard siding. Behind this building is a two-door brick privy with shed roof. A more recently constructed gable front garage is located at the alley." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name: Schneider Bungalow

127 E. 5th St., Hermann, MO