RM: 8975 Theekoepel - Benschop
Former tea pavillion next to the Benschopperwetering, built in 1828
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

Van rhcrijnstreek.nl:

In het centrum van Benschop staat het Herman de Manhuis (Dorp 226). In dat huis heeft de schrijver Herman de Man gewoond. Tegenover de straat, langs de Benschopperwetering is al sinds de 18e eeuw een theekoepel. Het huidige gebouw dateert echter uit het begin van de negentiende eeuw. De eerste steen is gelegd op 27 augustus 1828 door de lokale arts Bernardus Wilhelmus Monnik, broer van Cornelis Bernardus Monnik, en heeft tot 2004 altijd tot het hoekpand behoord.

From rhcrijnstreek.nl:

Herman de Manhuis (Dorp 226) is located in the center of Benschop. The writer Herman de Man lived in that house. Opposite the street, along the Benschopperwetering, there has been a tea dome since the 18th century. However, the current building dates from the early nineteenth century. The first stone was laid on August 27, 1828 by the local doctor Bernardus Wilhelmus Monnik, brother of Cornelis Bernardus Monnik, and has always been part of the corner building until 2004.
Monument Number: 8975

Address of this Rijksmonument: