127 East Fifth Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO
Old Missouri-German House, with a few outbuilding used for residence and storage...

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 5th St., middle of block, N. side, Hermann
Architectural Style: Missouri-German

"127 East 5th Street, George Schneider Residence, c. 1877, addition c. 1910, Contributing (Survey #134)
Outbuilding: Alley house, Contributing; Privy, Contributing, Garage, Non-contributing
Constructed in two phases, the earliest portion of this 1/12 story brick Missouri German house dates from c. 1875. The oldest part is three bays wide and has a cut stone foundation. In c. 1910, a two bay addition was added to the east. The addition was built on a concrete foundation, but otherwise matches the original portion of the house. The façade is now five bays wide with a central entrance topped by a transom. The door has three panels with a large etched and colored glass light. Window openings have segmental arched openings, stone sills, and 2/2 wood windows. Hipped roof dormers are centered over the 2nd and fourth bays. The house has three outbuildings. A large 1 1/2 story frame building, possibly a secondary residence, has a side gable roof , 6/6 wood windows and a replacement porch across the façade. It is covered in corrugated metal and wood clapboard siding. Behind this building is a two-door brick privy with shed roof. A more recently constructed gable front garage is located at the alley." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
"127 E 5th St, Hermann, MO 65041 is a single family home built in 1842. This property was last sold in 2004 and currently has an estimated value of $175,800.

"According to the Hermann public records, the property at 127 E 5th St, Hermann, MO 65041 has approximately 1,500 square feet, 3 beds and 2 baths with a lot size of 6,970 square feet. Nearby schools include Hermann Elementary School, Hermann Middle School and Hermann High School." ~ realtor.com

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

127 E. 5th St.,