Basilique Notre-Dame-de-Bonne-Nouvelle - Rennes, France
30U E 598225 N 5329924
[EN] Parish church dedicated to Saint Aubin, also called Saint-Aubin-en-Notre-Dame-de-Bonne-Nouvelle, built between 1884 and 1904 on the plans of the city architect Jean-Baptiste Martenot. [FR] Église paroissiale dédiée à Saint Aubin, aussi appelée Saint-Aubin-en-Notre-Dame-de-Bonne-Nouvelle, construite entre 1884 et 1904 sur les plans de l'architecte de la ville Jean-Baptiste Martenot.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Parish church dedicated to Saint Aubin, also called Saint-Aubin-en-Notre-Dame-de-Bonne-Nouvelle, built between 1884 (date of laying the first stone) and 1904 (inauguration of the church) on the plans by city architect Jean-Baptiste Martenot (dates and attribution by source) to replace the old destroyed church, located west of Place Sainte-Anne.

The entrepreneur Poivrel followed the construction site. This undirected building, with an ambitious project, could never be completed. The nave has only three spans and the facade was never built.

Most of the canopies are from the 1st half of the 20th century, they were made by the Rennes glassmakers Rault and Lignel, and take up the tradition of the foundation of the neighboring church Notre-Dame-de-Bonne-Nouvelle whose table miraculous of the Virgin was deposited in Saint-Aubin.

The sculpture of the two capitals at the entrance to the choir in 1942 is by the Rennes sculptor Deschamps. The parish church was built as a basilica on August 6, 1916. "