Canada Alaska Military Highway Mural - Whitehorse, Yukon Territory
This mural highlights the equipment and modes of transportation used during the construction of the Alaska highway by American and Canadian Military Personnel.
Location: Yukon Territory, Canada

This mural is located on an annex of the Yukon Transportation Museum, on Norseman Road in Whitehorse, Yukon. At the top and middle of the mural are tents erected on the escarpment overlooking Whitehorse by the first 29 troops of 'A' Company. The locomotive, bottom left, was from the White Pass and Yukon railway. The modes of transportation were many given the need to supply military personnel with construction material, food, medecine, clothing, gasoline, wood to build bridges and any number of additional supplies required by the respective commanding officers. On the mural are depicted small planes, dog sleds, a man wearing snowshoes, a horse, half-track vehicle, a crane to lift the lumber required to build bridges, tractors to build the roads and an assortment of military trucks. We also see engineers and surveyors consulting plans for the construction of the highway. Not to be forgotten is the Sternwheeler which plied the Yukon River and carried large quantities of supplies for delivery where was it most needed.

A plaque on site reads as follows:

Yukon Art Society

Alaska Highway 50th Anniversary Mural Project
This mural is one of several produced by the
Yukon Art Society in commemoration of
the 50th Anniversary of the Alaska Highway.

The following artists contributed to the
Canada Alaska Military Highway mural:

Inscription on an information panel mounted on the facade of the White Pass and Yukon Route Building:

Friday April 3, 1942, marked the arrival of the first American military in Whitehorse for the construction of the Alaska Highway. It was an enormous project crossing both international & national borders employing more than 20,000 men & taking 8 months & 12 days to complete.

Disembarking from the expanded version of the scheduled White Pass train, the first 29 troops of 'A' Co. marched West up Main St. towards the escarpment overlooking Whitehorse where they would set up their tent camp. Yukoners were amazed by the "invasion" & could not foresee the effect this arrival would have on the development of Whitehorse & the Yukon. It was the beginning of a project which when completed would make the dream of journeying North by highway a reality for visitor and resident alike.
City: Whitehorse

Location Name: An annex of the Yukon Transportation Museum

Artist: Edith Jerome - Pat Ellis - Alice Patnode - Barbara Robertson - Lois Cameron - Bill Graffland - Diana Mulloy - Bruce Patnode - Sally Whibley

Media: Paint on wood panels