Oddfellows Coat of Arms - Keswick, Cumbria, UK.
30U E 491131 N 6050367
The coat of arms is located on the pub sign of the Oddfellows Arms on Main Street in the centre of Keswick.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Oddfellows Arms is a traditional pub in a Grade II listed building located on Main Street in the centre of Keswick. (visit link)

The hanging pub sign depicts the Oddfellows Coat of Arms on a dark blue background with JENNINGS Est 1828 in gold lettering at the top of the sign and the name of the pub in gold lettering at the bottom.

Oddfellows pubs
"Public houses were often used as the base for regular Society business. When members met, they often ‘took something for the good of the house’. To secure such lucrative trade, landlords were willing to name their pubs after us. Oddfellows Arms remains a popular pub name to this day." (visit link)

Oddfellows
"The name Oddfellows refers to a number of friendly societies and fraternal organisations operating in the United Kingdom. It also refers to a number of Lodges with histories dating back to the 18th century. These various organisations were set up to protect and care for their members and communities at a time when there was no welfare state, trade unions or National Health Service. The aim was to provide help to members and communities when they need it. The friendly societies are non-profit mutual organisations owned by their members. All income is passed back to the members in the form of services and benefits. The Oddfellows are also fundraisers for both local and national charities; branches raise money for local causes, and the Societies as a whole raise significant amounts for charities." SOURCE: (visit link)

The coat of arms was incorporated in 1837, with two minor revisions in later years. It includes some of the historic emblems of the Oddfellows.
The different symbols represent different meanings with the hourglass depicting time, the beehive work and thrift, the crossed keys knowledge and security and the lamb and flag sacrifice and innocence.
At the top there is the Three Links symbol. It stands for Friendship, Love & Truth,("Amicitia Amor et Veritas" which is the motto of the Oddfellows Order.
The use of signs and symbols played an important role in early Society days, as many workers were illiterate and it proved essential for communication.

The Oddfellows Arms public house serves reasonably priced food and has a large beer garden at rear with picnic benches.
They have live music every evening in Summer, and at weekends only in Winter.
Dogs are allowed in the covered rear yard.