Swing Bridge - Carcross, Yukon Territory
Built in 1900 by the Pugent Sound Bridge and Dredging Company, this bridge is located at the end of Bennett Avenue, in Carcross, Yukon Territory.
Location: Yukon Territory, Canada

Inscription on an information panel on site:

In the early years, the most commonly used routes to the interior of the Yukon led over Southern passes and converged at Lake Bennet, where the route continued north by water.

In the days of the gold rush, thousands of small boats sailed past here on their way to the Klondike. The water routes developed further and were soon served by Steamers like the Gleaner and Kilbourne.

Bennett, at the South end of the lake, and Carcross, here at the north end, were both strategic shipping points. Because of the importance of the water traffic, this bridge was originally constructed as a draw bridge or swing bridge. Built by the Pugent Sound Bridge and Dredging Company in 1900, it is 410 feet long. Its 150 foot middle section pivoted on a central axis and allowed boats to pass on either side.

With the completion of the railway, however, the water route was rarely used. Most of the steamers which had serviced the Southern lakes were taken to Whitehorse and did duty on the Yukon river run.

Bennet with a population on the tens of thousands became a ghost town, but Carcross still functioned as a transfer point for the railway. The bridge was ever only opened a few times and eventually closed permanently.
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Span: 410 feet