LARGEST Fire Proof Concrete Mill - Harrisville Mill - Burrillville RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Mill #4 (1911; Adolf Siick of Boston, architect ) dominates the assemblage. It is a 3-story, flat-roof building of reinforced concrete frame construction, fronted by a 5-story tower with corner pilaster articulation, asymmetrical stepped fenestration, false balconies supporting groups of square piers, and a pyramidal roof. The concrete frame was originally in filled with large multi-pane windows so that the exterior walls were almost entirely of glass, but many of the windows have since been closed up with concrete blocks. Mill #4, one of the earliest reinforced concrete buildings in Rhode Island and reputedly "the largest fire proof concrete mill of its kind in New England" at the time of its construction, is notable for its unique tower and unusual concrete and glass construction.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Nomination from for Harrisville Historic District

Location of coordinates: Entrance to Mill