Saint Paul - St. Paul's Episcopal Church - Key West, FL
17R E 418664 N 2716113
The statue of St Paul stands in the courtyard of St. Paul's Episcopal Church located at 401 Duval Street in Old Key West, Florida.

"Paul the Apostle commonly known as Saint Paul and also known by his Hebrew name Saul of Tarsus was an apostle (although not one of the Twelve Apostles) who taught the gospel of Christ to the first-century world. Paul is generally considered one of the most important figures of the Apostolic Age and from the mid-30s to the mid-50s AD he founded several Christian communities in Asia Minor and Europe.

Today, Paul's epistles continue to be vital roots of the theology, worship and pastoral life in the Latin and Protestant traditions of the West, as well as the Eastern Catholic and Orthodox traditions of the East. Paul's influence on Christian thought and practice has been characterized as being as "profound as it is pervasive", among that of many other apostles and missionaries involved in the spread of the Christian faith." (visit link)

The larger-than-life stone statue of St Paul stands on a concrete base in the church courtyard whose entrance is inside the church near the epistle side altar.

The marker on the base reads: " Spiritus Gladius / 'The Sword of the Spirit' / St. Paul, Apostle to the Gentiles / Given to the Glory of God / in Loving Memory of / Juanita Isabel Delgado / April 27, 1912 - January 15, 2005 / Presented by Her Family on / February 10, 2019"

The church is open daily from 7:30 to 19:00.
Associated Religion(s): Protestant, Eastern Catholic and Orthodox traditions of the West